CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 R03041

Ms. Michelle Turner
Alston and Bird, LLP
601 Pennsylvania Avenue
North Building, 10th Floor
Washington, DC 20004

RE: The tariff classification of thermal printers from unknown country

Dear Ms. Turner:

In your letter dated January 3, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Zebra Technologies International, LLP.

Literature has been provided for Zebra desktop printer models: direct thermal (LP) and thermal transfer (TLP): LP/TLP 2824, LP/TLP 2844, TLP 3842, LP/TLP 2844-Z, and TLP 3844-Z. The models are used for mid-to-low volume printing of various applications including labels, barcodes, and retail product marking.

The thermal printers operate exclusively in conjunction with automatic data processing machines (ADP) using the Windows operating system and all are sold with accompanying software. The printers are connected to ADPs through serial, parallel or USB interfaces or internal Ethernet working networking.

The applicable subheading for the thermal printers will be 8471.60.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included: Input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Printer units: Other: Thermal transfer. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division